What is Argan oil?+
Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of Argan tree, Argania Spinosa, which is only found in the south west of Morocco. Argan oil is rich in antioxidants and anti-microbial agents that scientists believe are behind its numerous nutritional, cosmetic, medicinal and therapeutic virtues. Argan oil is versatile. It can be used to protect and nourish skin, hair, and nails by all family members including babies. While Argan oil has only recently become recognized in the western world as one of the leading anti-aging products, it has been coveted by Berber women for centuries for its healing and beautifying properties. Argan oil remains one of the rarest, most sought after and oils in the world due to very limited growing area, declining supply, and soaring world demand.
What are the different grades of Argan oil? +
There are three grades of Argan oil: Culinary Argan oil Before extraction, Argan kernels are roasted on low fire (about 150° C) for 10 minutes while stirring from time to time. Argan kernels should not be in direct contact with flames during the roasting process. They are very thin and can burn easily. Culinary Argan oil pressed out of over-roasted or burned kernels has a rather unpleasant flavor.
Culinary Argan oil is destined solely for flavoring, salad seasoning, or cooking. Besides being an exquisite delish, culinary Argan oil has numerous healthful benefits such as lowering cholesterol levels, improving blood circulation, and preventing cancer.
Due to its high price, it is only used in luxury restaurants around the world. Culinary Argan oil is sometimes mistakenly used for cosmetic purposes. This is not recommended for the following reasons:
• Anti-aging and healing properties are lost when the kernels are exposed to heat during roasting
• Heat releases a natural nutty aroma that some people find overbearing for personal use Raw Argan oil Aka cosmetic Argan oil, cosmetic grade Argan oil, cold-pressed Argan oil, or extra-virgin Argan oil, is pounded out of raw kernels. These are not roasted before pressing. It is the only grade of Argan oil suitable for cosmetic use, because the chemical composition of the oil is not altered by heat and the healing and nutritive agents remain intact. Raw Argan oil has the best benefits for skin and hair. Raw Argan oil is destined for cosmetic use only. It has no flavor and hardly any aroma. L’or de Marrakech Argan oil is not deodorized.
• prior to pressing cosmetic Argan oil would even have a bitter, unpleasant taste.
Argan oil smell Good quality and pure raw Argan oil should not have a strong odor. It has a light barely noticeable aroma. Besides the fact that its healing and nutritive agents are not lost in the process of extraction, raw Argan oil is perfect for cosmetic use because it does not have an objectionable smell for personal use.
What is the best way to store Argan oil?+
To preserve Argan oil against degradation it should be stored:
• In a cool dark place to protect it from the light
• In a glass container to prevent it from interacting with harmful elements from plastic or metal
I used it as a night cream. Just applied 3-4 drops gently massaging till my skin has soaked up all the oil before going to bed. Within a week i could see substantial difference. My skin had become softer, pores reduced
, acne and blemish free. Go au natural!
Phone:+91 99307 71374